Richard Bernstein National Guard Units Are Not The All-Purpose Back-Up Federal Police For All Federal Agencies
[…] Richard Bernstein National Guard Units Are Not The All-Purpose Back-Up Federal Police For All Federal Agencies
National Guard Units Are Not The All-Purpose Back-Up Federal Police For All Federal Agencies
By: Richard Bernstein
On Friday, October 10, 2025, Judge April Perry of the Federal District Court for the Northern District of Illinois ruled that the Administration was not authorized by 10 U.S.C. Section 12406(3) to federalize the National Guard for deployment in Illinois to assist ICE. Section 12406(3) authorizes federalization only if “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” The Administration argues that “the regular forces” encompasses every agency of the federal government and not merely the regular military.