Richard Bernstein National Guard Units Are Not The All-Purpose Back-Up Federal Police For All Federal Agencies
[…] Judge Perry’s statutory interpretation of “the regular forces” makes eminent good sense.
As background, the regular military usually is barred by statute from executing federal or state laws. See 10 U.S.C. Sections 1385 and 275. But in limited circumstances, the regular military is authorized by statute to execute the laws. See 10 U.S.C. Sections 252-53 (the “Insurrection Act”). Neither a broad or a narrow interpretation of “regular forces” in 10 U.S.C. Section 12406(3) would alter those restrictions on the regular military itself. The question is whether Section 12406(3) authorizes the National Guard to be federalized to do exactly what Congress by statute has forbidden the regular military from doing. It does not.
Start with what “unable” means in this statutory context. “[U]nable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” in Section 12406(3) means that, as a factual matter, the “regular forces” lack the capabilities, proximity, or numbers to execute those laws adequately, even though the regular forces are legally authorized to do so.