Richard Bernstein National Guard Units Are Not The All-Purpose Back-Up Federal Police For All Federal Agencies
[…] If, as the Administration nonetheless argues, “the regular forces” in 12406(3) include the personnel of every non-military agency of the United States, including ICE, then every Administration could regularly make end-runs to evade the statutory bars in Title 10 against the domestic use of the armed forces. That is, under the Administration’s argument, when Title 10 had barred the regular military by statute from executing the laws, federalized National Guard units would be authorized by Section 12406(3) to do exactly what Congress by statute has barred the regular military from doing.
The Administration’s argument cannot be right. 10 U.S.C. Section 12405 provides that when National Guard units are federalized, those units “are subject to the laws and regulations governing the Army or the Air Force.” As the Supreme Court routinely holds, federal law should make sense as a whole, and therefore related statutes–such as 10 U.S.C. Sections 10106, 10112, 12405, and 12406(3)–should be read together to be coherent and consistent with one another.