Original Content
[…] Accordingly, United States v. Classic, 313 U.S. 299 (1941), interpreted “Elections” in the Elections Clause, examined “the words of the Constitution in their historical setting,” id. at 317, and concluded that: “From time immemorial an election to public office has been in point of substance no more or no less than the expression by qualified electors [voters] of their choice of candidates.” Id. at 318 (emphasis added).   The word “election” in 2 U.S.C. § 7, which sets the day of a House election, is transplanted from “Elections” in the Elections Clause, and therefore must have the same meaning.  2 U.S.C. § 1 confirms this by stating that “at [an] election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen.”

To elect is to choose.  It simply cannot be argued that the states or state officials, rather than voters, choose Representatives, Senators, or presidential electors.    The Constitution says the voters choose.